PRIVACY POLICY –
MORNINGTON PENINSULA GUIDED WALKS

Within this Privacy Policy of Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks (MPGW), “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks (MPGW).

We are committed to providing quality services to you and our Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

The purpose of thisPrivacy Policy is to set out the approach Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks (MPGW) ABN: 86 957 849 846 undertakes in relation to information we obtain from persons with whom we deal, including users of our website Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained on the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australia Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We only collect personal information where such information is necessary for us to undertake our guided walk service.

Collection of personal information is limited to website enquiries and bookings made with us, and supplemented from your emails and telephone calls. Collection will also occur when you register with us for newsletters, blogs or connect to social media with us. The type of personal information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to, name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may also collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is only collected with your consent and where it is reasonably necessary or directly related to providing our guided service to enhance safety and minimize health risks for walk participants. Sensitive information includes, but may not be limited to, your dietary needs and medical conditions.

Sensitive information will only be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained e.g. for the preparation of allergy free food or to ensure medication is available to you and applied prior to a walk; or for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose e.g. informing a health professional of your medical conditions in the event of requiring ambulance or hospital services.

In certain circumstances we may receive personal and sensitive information for walk participants from third parties. An example of this would be where a booking is made by one person on behalf of another person (such as family members) and personal and sensitive information is required. It will be deemed that where this occurs we rely on the authority of the person making the booking on behalf of the other person and, that in providing this information to us, consenting to their personal and sensitive information being collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your Personal Information:

Only when we have your direct consent, may we disclose your personal information to unrelated third parties. If your consent is conditional we will take all reasonable steps to ensure such conditions are complied with.

Where we are required by law to provide your personal information we will provide your personal information in accordance with the requirements or conditions stipulated by the law.

We do not control the content or Privacy Policies of third party websites you may navigate to. You should check the privacy policy and terms of use of those websites. We cannot be responsible for how third parties deal with any information you provide to them and care should be taken with any information you choose to provide to those websites.

We do not sell, rent or share our customer details with any other third party.

Access and amendments to your Personal Information:

You may access, correct and update your personal information that we hold in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Please contact us in writing with your request.

Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks will not charge a fee for your request, however in order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you prior to releasing or updating the requested information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you discover any inaccuracies please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records to ensure we can continue to provide a quality service to you.

Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from access from unauthorized users and any resultant unauthorized disclosure, misuse, loss or modification.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information:

Most Personal Information will be stored securely in protected client files which will be kept by Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks for a minimum period of 1 year.

Personal Information is retained for the purpose of making future contact with past walkers by way of newsletters and/or blogs and/or social media.

When your Personal Information is not required or no longer needed for this purpose we will delete, and take all reasonable steps to destroy, your Personal Information.

Use of “Cookies”:

A “cookie” is a packet of information allowing more effective interaction between our website server and your computer. Our website chooses NOT to use cookies.

Privacy Policy Updates, Complaints and Enquiries:

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or wish to contact us in relation to your Personal Information, please contact us at:

 

Mornington Peninsula Guided Walks
PO Box 4281
WISHART VIC  3189

Telephone: 0456 916 915
Email: enquiriesmpgw@gmail.com